2014 Tony Award Winners – “A Gentleman’s Guide” and “All The Way” Take Home Top Prizes

American Theatre Wing - Tony AwardSunday night was the 68th Annual Tony Awards, and we have the full list of winners from the night, including a breakdown of the biggest winners of the night.

Winners by Show

Act One – 5 Nominations, 1 Win
After Midnight – 7 Nominations, 1 Win
Aladdin – 5 Nominations, 1 Win
All The Way – 2 Nominations, 2 Wins
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – 7 Nominations, 2 Wins
The Bridges of Madison County – 4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Bullets Over Broadway – 6 Nominations, 0 Wins
Cabaret – 2 Nominations, 0 Wins
Casa Valentina – 4 Nominations, 0 Wins
The Cripple of Inishmaan – 6 Nominations, 0 Wins
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – 10 Nominations, 4 Wins
The Glass Menagerie – 7 Nominations, 1 Win
Hedwig and the Angry Inch – 8 Nominations, 4 Wins
If/Then – 2 Nominations, 0 Wins
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill – 2 Nominations, 2 Wins
Les Miserables – 3 Nominations, 0 Wins
Machinal – 4 Nominations, 0 Wins
Mothers and Sons – 2 Nominations, 0 Wins
A Night With Janis Joplin – 1 Nomination, 0 Wins
Of Mice and Men – 2 Nominations, 0 Wins
Outside Mullingar – 1 Nomination, 0 Wins
A Raisin in the Sun – 5 Nominations, 3 Wins
Richard III – 1 Nomination, 0 Wins
Rocky – 4 Nominations, 1 Win
Twelfth Night – 7 Nominations, 2 Wins
The Velocity of Autumn – 1 Nomination, 0 Wins
Violet – 4 Nominations, 0 Wins

Complete Winners List (Winner in Bold)

Best Play
Act One
All The Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar

Best Musical
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Revival of a Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night

Best Revival of a Musical
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet

Best Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin – Aladdin
Douglas McGrath – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Woody Allen – Bullets Over Broadway
Robert L. Freedman – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre
Aladdin – Music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin
The Bridges of Madison County – Music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – Music by Steven Lutvak, lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak
If/Then – Music by Tom Kitt, lyrics by Brian Yorkey

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Samuel Barnett – Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston – All the Way
Chris O’Dowd – Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance – Richard III
Tony Shalhoub – Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Tyne Daly – Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson – A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones – The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons – The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Neil Patrick Harris – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo – Les Miserables
Andy Karl – Rocky
Jefferson Mays – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Mary Bridget Davies – A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster – Violet
Idina Menzel – If/Then
Jessie Mueller – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara – The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney – Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi – Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry – Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance – Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith – The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Sarah Greene – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger – The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo – A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose – A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham – Casa Valentina

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danny Burstein – Cabaret
Nick Cordero – Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry – Violet
James Monroe Iglehart – Aladdin
Jarrod Spector – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Linda Emond – Cabaret
Lena Hall – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox – After Midnight
Lauren Worsham – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Direction of a Play
Tim Carroll – Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon – A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany – The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical
Warren Carlyle – After Midnight
Michael Mayer – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman – Violet
Darko Tresnjak – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Choreography
Warren Carlyle – After Midnight
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine – Rocky
Casey Nicholaw – Aladdin
Susan Stroman – Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman – Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown – The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt – Act One
Bob Crowley – The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin – Machinal
Christopher Oram – The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Christopher Barreca – Rocky
Julian Crouch – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Santo Loquasto – Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood – Act One
Michael Krass – Machinal
Rita Ryack – Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani – Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
William Ivey Long – Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Phillips – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo – After Midnight

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paula Constable – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox – Machinal
Natasha Katz – The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Weideman – Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind – Rocky
Howell Binkley – After Midnight
Donald Holder – The Bridges of Madison County

Best Sound Design of a Play
Alex Baranowski – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier – Act One
Matt Tierney – Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski – After Midnight
Tim O’Heir – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter – Les Miserables
Brian Ronan – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Jane Greenwood – Costume Designer

Regional Theatre Award
Signature Theatre

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Joseph P. Benincasa – President and CEO of The Actors Fund
Joan Marcus – Broadway Photographer
Charlotte Wilcox – Founder of The Charlotte Wilcox Company

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s