2017 TONY AWARDS – Nominees

Via Facebook

The Tony Award nominees were announced on May 2 by Christopher Jackson and Jane Krakowski, and the awards will be presented at Radio City Music Hall on June 11, hosted by Kevin Spacey.

Best Play

A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Oslo
Sweat

Best Musical

Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day The Musical
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Book of a Musical

Irene Sankoff and David Hein for Come From Away
Steven Levenson for Dear Evan Hansen
Danny Rubin for Groundhog Day The Musical
Dave Malloy for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Irene Sankoff and David Hein for Come From Away
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul for Dear Evan Hansen
Tim Minchin for Groundhog Day The Musical
Dave Malloy for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler for Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day The Musical
Kelly Devine for Come From Away
Denis Jones for Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Scenic Design of a Play

David Gallo for August Wilson’s Jitney
Nigel Hook for The Play That Goes Wrong
Douglas W. Schmidt for The Front Page
Michael Yeargan for Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Rob Howell for Groundhog Day The Musical
David Korins for War Paint
Mimi Lien for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto for Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty for Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James for August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn for A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho for Anastasia
Santo Loquasto for Hello, Dolly!
Paloma Young for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber for War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Christopher Akerlind for Indecent
Jane Cox for August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder for Oslo
Jennifer Tipton for A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley for Come From Away
Natasha Katz for Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Japhy Weideman for Dear Evan Hansen

Best Director of a Play

Sam Gold for A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson for August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher for Oslo
Daniel Sullivan for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman for Indecent

Best Director of a Musical

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif for Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day The Musical
Jerry Zaks for Hello, Dolly!

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Denis Arndt for Heisenberg
Chris Cooper for A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins for John Guare’s Six Degrees of Separation
Kevin Kline for Present Laughter
Jefferson Mays for Oslo

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Cate Blanchett for The Present
Jennifer Ehle for Oslo
Sally Field for The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf for A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Michael Aronov for Oslo
Danny DeVito for Arthur Miller’s The Price
Nathan Lane for The Front Page
Richard Thomas for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson for August Wilson’s Jitney

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Johanna Day for Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell for A Doll’s House, Part 2
Cynthia Nixon for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Condola Rashad for A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson for Sweat

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Denée Benton for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Patti LuPone for War Paint
Christine Ebersole for War Paint
Bette Midler for Hello, Dolly!
Eva Noblezada for Miss Saigon

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Christian Borle for Falsettos
Josh Groban for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day The Musical
David Hyde Pierce for Hello, Dolly!
Ben Platt for Dear Evan Hansen

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel for Hello, Dolly!
Mike Faist for Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells for Falsettos
Lucas Steele for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz for Falsettos

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin for Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block for Falsettos
Jenn Colella for Come From Away
Rachel Bay Jones for Dear Evan Hansen
Mary Beth Peil for Anastasia

Best Orchestrations

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen for Bandstand
Larry Hochman for Hello, Dolly!
Alex Lacamoire for Dear Evan Hansen
Dave Malloy for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Revival of a Play

August Wilson’s Jitney
John Guare’s Six Degrees of Separation
Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Present Laughter

Best Revival of a Musical

Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

James Earl Jones

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Dallas Theater Center

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Baayork Lee

Special Tony Award

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Nina Lannan
Alan Wasser

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s